Privacy Policy

Your Privacy Is Important To Us

This website (the “Website”) is owned, operated and distributed by bespecd Australia (“bespecd”). This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the information that we collect through our Website and how we use that information. This Privacy Policy shall apply to the services and products offered by bespecd, as well as any other applications, content or features that we may from time to time offer on our Website. This Privacy Policy applies to all users, including those who are just visiting the Website and those who are purchasing goods through the Website.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or enquiries regarding your personal information, please contact us at help@bespecd.com.au.

Collection of Personal Information

When you register as a user on our Website, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or event, fill out a form or communicate with us by email or telephone we collect personal information from you.

We may also be provided with your personal information from a third party, for example from third parties who give gift vouchers.

The type of personal information we collect may include (but is not limited to) your: name, address and contact details; billing information; prescription; date of birth; gender; optometrist's details and private health fund details.

In addition, if you contact us by email, we may keep a record of your contact information and correspondence.

The personal information we collect from you will be used for billing purposes and to fulfill your orders, to update you on the delivery of your order and for customer support purposes.  We may use this information to contact you if we have any trouble processing your order or to contact your optometrist to check or obtain your prescription. It may also be used to improve the Website and our operations.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from receiving this material at any time by using the unsubscribe function included within the electronic promotional materials.

In addition, we may occasionally send you surveys or company announcements. These communications are separate to our newsletters. If you wish to opt out from receiving this material or to have your personal information removed from our database, please contact us at help@bespecd.com.au.

Updating your Personal Information

If you are a registered user on our Website you can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account.

Our Use of Cookies

Like most websites, our Website may incorporate technologies that automatically track the online usage patterns of visitors to our Website. These technologies provide information such as the IP address of your computer, the name of your internet service provider, your browser type, your computer operating system, the date and time you access our Website, the landing page, the number of pages you view and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the website address that may have linked you directly to our Website, the website address to which you may visit from our Website and other traffic-related information. This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our Website products, services, applications, content and features in the future. This information will not be used in association with your personal information or to create or maintain a profile of you.

We also use “cookies” to enhance and personalise your online experience. A “cookie” is a small line of text that is stored with your web browser. We use cookies for many purposes such as to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit our Website, to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and to save your preferences for future visits. Your web browser has options to accept, reject or provide you with notice when a cookie is sent.

We may contract with third-party service providers to help us understand the visitors to our Website. Such service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

We may use third party advertising to show our ads on the internet. Third party advertising vendors serve personalised ads to you based on your prior use of the internet.

How we protect your information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. 

We offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit card information supplied is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider’s database. This database can only be accessed by authorised personnel with special access rights who are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your credit card information will not be stored on our servers.

However, while we use commercially reasonable methods to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of our servers, the means by which information is transmitted between your computer and our servers, or any information provided to us or to any third party through or in connection with the Website. Any information that you provide to us is done so entirely at your own risk.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating the Website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

If we sell all or any part of our business or sell or transfer all or a material part of our assets or are otherwise involved in a merger or other transfer or disposition of any part our business, we reserve the right to access, transfer or disclose any and all information that we collect from the Website’s visitors, or that we otherwise collect in connection with the Website, to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.

Third party links

Our website may occasionally include links to third party products and services. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. We encourage you to ensure that you read the privacy policies of all the destination websites which you visit.

Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Website and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Website.

Your Consent

By using our Website, you consent to our Website Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with any part of our Privacy Policy or Terms and Conditions, you must leave this website immediately.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we may post an updated version on our Website and update the Privacy Policy modification date below. bespecd is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. To ensure that you are aware of any changes, please revisit this page regularly. Any changes will be made in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. 

Further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles is available on the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at: (www.privacy.gov.au).

This policy was last modified on January 17, 2013.

www.bespecd.com.au

im-slide2-a im-slide2-b F210-a F210-b map-slide-39 map-slide-39